DEPARTMENT MEMBERS

Paid Members

1870-1900 

 

Edward Finley

William Mathias

Jacob Kruck

William E. Moore

Charles V. Owston

George Aigin

Oscar Jones

Jack Cunningham

William Davis

Walter Watson

Elmer Watson

William E. Kruck

John Conners

Michael Hanley

Frank Dennis

Fred Bauder

William Ruder

Dan Jones

Albert Turner

Charles Kruck

E. H. Balmer

Elmer Heller

C. 0. Jones

1895

1896- 1904

1870-1880

1870-1875

1870-1876

1870-1875

1897-1906

1871-1895

1871-1874

1880

1895

1871-1875

1871

1871

1895- 1904

1895-1907

1896-1901

1880

1875-1876

1895-1901

1890-1893

1899-1900

1898-1906

 

 1900 to present (1991)

 

Charles W. Keiser, Chief 1906-1928 -22 years as Chief

Chive K. Dall -1908-1940; Chief 1928-1940 -12 years as Chief

Frank J. Price -April 1913-Nov. 1949; Cap't. 1941-1949

Frank Amrine -1895-1915

Sam Jones -1900-1916

George Vining -1907-1913

William Henderson 1914

Edward Decker -1903-1908

Fred Bills -1914-1950; Capt. 1924-1941; Chief 1941-1950- 10 years as Chief

Clarence Reicheldefer -1917 -1924

Arthur Reese -1924-1950

Lester Zimmer -1928-1948 Disability Retirement

William Foley -1930-1945 Disability Retirement

Jerome Pliickebaum -1939-56; Capt. 1-1-1950; Chief 1951-1956- 6 years

disability retirement   12-1-1956

Carl Zimmerman -1941-1962; Capt 1951. Died in office.

Alton Brenneman -1945-1956; Died on the job 10/5/1956

Wilbur Bills -1948-1980; Chief 2/9/1957-4/22/1980 -23 years, 3 months;

on Department 32 years.

William Shaw -1949-1976; Capt. 1/15/1960. Disability Retirement 1976

William Adams -1950-1980. Retired 4/22/1980

James Gatton -1951-1981; Capt. 3/7/1969; Retired 1/23/81

Milton Shonting -1953-1979; Capt. 1962; Retired 5/23/1979

Richard Ward -1956-1978; Lt.1971; Capt. 1976; Retired Disability 1978

Robert Downing -1957-1975; Retired Disability 3/9/1975

James V. Pliickebaum -1960-1986; Cap' t. 1969; Chief 1980 -Chief 6 yrs.,

 Retired 4/16/1986

Donald Morris -1960-1989; Lt. 4/28/1971; Capt. 1/28/1981; Retired 7/16/1989

Chester Hazelton -1960; Resigned 8/19/64

John Reese -1962-1988; Retired 4/12/88

Hughy Deal- 1962; Resigned 7/31/64

David Chaney -1962; Resigned 1964

Harvey Shuster -1964-1989; Lt. 2n/1976; Capt. 5/23/1979; Retired 6/20/89

Fred Moyer -1964-1991; Retired 4/8/91

Stephen Robinson -1966-1991; Lt. 4/28n1; Capt. 1/4/1978; Chief 4/15/1986

Joe Ruby 1966- present; Lt. 5/23/1979; Capt. 7/19/1989

Garold McCumber -1967; Resigned 9/1968

David Fish -1969-1989; Lt. 1/4/1978; Capt. 4/23/1980; Retired 1/3/1989

Paul Wampler -1969-1988; Retired on Disability 5/10/1988

Kenneth Hensley -1969-1979; Resigned 1979

Larry Milligan -1971- present; Lt. 4/23/1980; Capt. 6/29/1989

Donald Snyder -1971- 1982; resigned 6/1/1982

Chris Acker -1971- military 1974-1978; Resigned 2/23n9

Michael Olney -1973 -present

Steve Boham -1973- present; Lt. 1/28/1981; Capt. 5/24/1989

Ralph Carson -1973; resigned 4/29n6

Lee Vanderbosch -1974- present; Lt. 7/22/1986; Capt. 5/24/1989

Robert Garey -1975 -present

Thomas Macklin -1975- present; Lt. 7/22/1986; Capt. 1989

Max Flahive -1976- present

Ron Nist -1976- present

Stephen Frentsos -1978- present

Mitchell Ross -1978 -1985; Resigned 8/30/85

Rick Collier -1978- 1985; resigned 8/30/85

Phil Guttridge 1978- 1979; Resigned 1979

Thomas Luchka -1979 -1986; Retired Disability 1/2/86

Ron WaIters -1979; resigned 8/23/1981

Donald Kirkham -1979- present

Rocky Lawrence -1980 -present

Matt Dick -1980. Resigned 12/1990

Dennis Kuhns -1980 -present

Hill Anderson -1981- present

Robert Holm -1982; Resigned 1/1 0/91

Steve Leech -1985 -present

James Oberle -1985- present

James McCurdy -1986- present

William Hivens -1986 -present

Robert Wilcox -1986 -present

Charles Cooperider -1988 -present

Tim VanMeter -1988 -present

Paul LeMaster -1989- present

Steve Prose -1989- present

Robert Young -1989 -present

Donald Myers -1990 -present